Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

1. Content of this data protection notice

With this data protection notice, we, Green City AG and its following subsidiaries, Green City Finance GmbH, Green City Solarimpuls I GmbH & Co. KG, Green City Energy Kraftwerkspark III GmbH & Co. KG, GCE Windpark Gischberg GmbH (change of form to “SUMMIQ AG” in preparation) and Green City Power GmbH, Zirkus-Krone-Straße 10, 80335 Munich, inform which personal data we collect, process and use when you visit our websites. In addition, this data protection information will inform you of the options and objections you have regarding your data.

The term “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Further official definitions are explained in Art. 4 DSGVO.

2. Basic information on data collection and scope of use

Green City AG is responsible for your data, unless you request information on financial products or our green electricity brand. In the latter case, the responsible body is Green City Power GmbH, and for financial products, Green City Finance GmbH, Zirkus-Krone-Straße 10, 80335 Munich.

When you visit our websites, we do not collect any personal data. We collect and use such data only if and to the extent necessary to provide the respective service, for example, if you request the sending of information or register for an event.

In the forms of our web pages, mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk (*). Filling in all other fields is voluntary.

We may use technical service providers for the operation of the web pages or the sending of newsletters ordered by you by way of order data processing. The technical operation of the software (hosting) is carried out by a provider in Germany.

Unless expressly explained in this data protection notice, we do not transfer personal data to countries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Green City AG
Zirkus-Krone-Straße 10
80335 München

Tel.: (089) 89 06 68 – 800
Fax: (089) 89 06 68 – 880
ag@greencity.de
greencity.de

Contact information of our Privacy Policy representative

MASLATON Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
Vertr. d. d. GF-Gesellschafter Prof. Dr. Martin Maslaton
Holbeinstraße 24, 04229 Leipzig
datenschutz@maslaton.de

4. Use of Cookies

a) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk, assigned to the browser you are using, and through which certain information flows to the site that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective.
b) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

  •  Transient cookies (see a.)
  • Persistent cookies (see b.)

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and
for example refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called “third party cookies” are cookies that were set by a third party and therefore not by the actual website on which you are currently located. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

5. Further functions and offers of our website

a) In addition to the purely informative use of our website, we offer various services which you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, you will generally have to provide additional personal data which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.
b) In some cases we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly.
c) Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in promotions, competitions, conclusion of contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more detailed information on this when you provide your personal data or in the description of the offer below.
d) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this in the description of the offer.

6. Investor Portal

In the investor portal we provide the respective investors with information on certain placed ecological investments (from various issuers of the Green City Group).

In order to log into the investor portal at www.greencity.de/ag/login/, investors need an investor number and a password assigned by us. In addition, first name, surname, form of address and e-mail address are collected. The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.

7. Request for information via website forms / newsletter / event registration / competition

a) Order of information documents
If you order information materials on our website, this is done in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after sending the form you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your order. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with foreign e-mail addresses. Only then will you receive an e-mail with the requested documents (download link or by post if selected).

If you choose this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. These data are: First name, last name, e-mail address. At the time of sending the message the following data will also be saved: Date and time.
In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is the implementation of pre-contractual measures or a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO or your consent granted to us in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. Continued processing will only take place if it is necessary within the framework of a resulting initiation and processing of a contract or for the fulfilment of resulting contractual purposes.

b) Order of the Newsletter
We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission.

Content of the Newsletter

In the Green City Newsletter we provide information on topics and products from the corporate environment: renewable energies, ecological investments, energy consulting, energy policy and current event information.

Double-Opt-In and logging

The registration to our newsletter is done in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. With the confirmation you give us your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO that we may use your personal data for the purpose of the desired newsletter.

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the time of registration and confirmation, e-mail address and IP address. Changes to your data stored with MailChimp are also logged.

Use of the dispatch service provider “MailChimp

Newsletters and document orders are sent via “MailChimp”, a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. This distribution is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO and serves our legitimate interest in using an effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients as well as their further data described in the context of this notice are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA.

MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore MailChimp may use this data according to its own information to optimize or improve its own services, for example to technically optimize the sending and presentation of the newsletters or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them or pass them on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and the IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is subject to the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” certified and commited to comply the agreement with the EU data protection regulations. A contract for processing orders is concluded with Mailchimp in the form of the “Data Processing Addendum“.

This is a contract in which MailChimp agrees to commit he protection of the data of our users, to process it on our behalf according to its data protection regulations and in particular not to pass it on to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here.

Registration data

To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally we ask you to enter your name. This information is only used to personalize the newsletter.

Statistical survey and analyses

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file which is retrieved from the server of MailChimp when the newsletter is opened. In the context of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times.

Statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our ambition nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

Cancellation/revocation

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. Your consent to receive the newsletter via MailChimp and the statistical analyses will expire at the same time. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical analysis is not possible.

You’ll find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility to object to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

c) Event Registration

If you register for an event on our website by e-mail, your data will be forwarded to the e-mail address of the Green City employee responsible for the event. The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO or your given consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO.
The data will be used exclusively for processing in relation to this event and will be deleted once the purpose no longer applies.

d) Raffle

When you participate in one of our competitions, we collect the following data as mandatory information from you: Your surname and first name and your e-mail address. We process these data for the purpose of carrying out the competition. For example, we need your e-mail address in order to contact you in case of a win and to be able to request your postal address. The data processing is thus carried out for the fulfilment of a (competition) contract, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

8. Collection and Evaluation of usage data (Tracking)

a) Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, with the activation of IP anonymisation on our website (see below), your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

We have extended the code integrated in our website by the addition of “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymous recording of IP addresses.

Google Inc. based in the USA is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO and § 15 Para. 3 TMG on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes.

You can object to the above-mentioned tracking using Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. A cookie will then be set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit our website (so-called opt-out cookie). Click here to deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.
You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website (including your IP address) and transmission to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser extension (plugin) available under the following link. You can find more information on data protection at Google Analytics in the Google data protection information.

b) Google Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
This feature allows you to link the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you on one device (e.g. mobile phone) depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given us permission, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on any device that you sign in with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to help us define and create audiences for cross-device advertising.

You can permanently opt-out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account, following this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw to Google (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO). In the case of data collection transactions that are not merged into your Google Account (e.g. because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on Art. 6, para. 1, sentence 1, lit. f, DSGVO. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.
Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in the Google data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

c. Hotjar

Our website uses the web analysis service Hotjar of Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe, Tel.: +1 (855) 464-6788).
With this tool, movements on the websites where Hotjar is used can be tracked (so-called heat maps). For example, it can be seen how far users scroll and which buttons users click on how often. Furthermore, the tool also makes it possible to obtain feedback directly from the users of the website. Above all, Hotjar’s services can improve the functionality of the Hotjar-based website by making it more user-friendly, more valuable and easier for end users to use.

When using this tool, we pay particular attention to the protection of your personal data. For example, we can only track which buttons are clicked, the course of the mouse, how far it scrolls, the screen size of the device, device type and browser information, geographic location (country only) and the preferred language to display our website. Areas of the websites in which personal data from you or third parties is displayed are automatically hidden by Hotjar and can therefore not be traced at any time. In order to exclude the possibility of direct personal references, IP addresses are only stored and processed anonymously. However, Hotjar uses various third-party services such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. It may therefore be the case that these services collect data that is transmitted by your browser as part of web page requests. These would be cookies or your IP address, for example. In these exceptional cases, this processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of a justified interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes.

Hotjar offers each user the option of preventing the use of the Hotjar tool by means of a “Do Not Track” header, so that no data about the visit to the respective website is recorded. This is a setting that is supported by all common browsers in current versions. To do this, your browser sends a request to Hotjar to disable tracking for that user. If you use our websites with different browsers/computers, you must set up the “Do Not Track Header” separately for each of these browsers/computers.
When you visit a Hotjar-based website, you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your data at any time by going to our opt-out page https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out and clicking on Deactivate Hotjar.

For more information about Hotjar Ltd. and the Hotjar tool, please visit

https://www.hotjar.com.

The privacy policy of Hotjar Ltd. can be found at

https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

9. Embedded Videos

a) Youtube

This website uses the YouTube embedding feature to display and play videos from the provider “YouTube”, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

This uses the enhanced privacy mode, which, according to the provider, does not initiate the storage of user information until the video(s) is played. If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider “YouTube” uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from “YouTube”, these are used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent abusive behaviour. If you are logged in to Google, your information is associated directly with your account when you click on a video. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such evaluation is carried out in particular in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f DSGVO on the basis of Google’s legitimate interest in the display of personalised advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube in order to exercise this right.

Irrespective of any playback of the embedded videos, each time you visit this website a connection to the Google “DoubleClick” network is established, which may trigger further data processing operations without our influence.
Google LLC, based in the United States, is certified under the U.S. European Privacy Shield Agreement, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy“.

b) Vimeo

Plugins of the video portal Vimeo, Vimeo channels

On our websites plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated. Each time you access a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. Through interaction with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The integration of the videos serves to protect our predominantly legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect information about you through this website and link it to your membership data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

The Vimeo Privacy Policy, which provides more information about the collection and use of your information by Vimeo, can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

In addition, Vimeo calls up the tracker Google Analytics via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo’s own tracking, which we do not have access to. You can stop tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. Furthermore, users can prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to their use of the website (including their IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Several of our websites contain so-called embeddings of videos on Vimeo or videos from the Vimeo channels we operate. However, these only allow you to connect to Vimeo. If you would like information about the purpose and scope of data collection and use by Vimeo, as well as your rights and settings options for protection as a Vimeo customer, please refer to the Vimeo privacy policy (https://vimeo.com/privacy).

10. Embedded Maps (Google Maps)

We integrate map material from Google Maps, a map service of Google Inc. (“Google”), to display an interactive map on our websites. By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) can be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offer and to make it easier to find the addresses we provide on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. Further information can be found in the data protection information of Google.

11. Data transfer and recipient

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties, except for

– if we have explicitly pointed this out in the description of the respective data processing.

-if you have given your expressive consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO,

– the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data,

– in the event that there is a legal obligation to pass on the data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO and

– insofar as this is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO.

In addition, we use external service providers for the provision of our services and the processing of our services, which we carefully select and commission in writing. These are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Any contract processing agreements required in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO will be concluded prior to commissioning. In detail, these are service providers for web hosting, the sending of e-mails and the maintenance and servicing of our IT systems. Under no circumstances will your personal data be passed on to third parties by the service providers working for us.

12. Storage duration

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the relevant legal retention periods (e.g. from commercial law and tax law). After expiry of the respective period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If data is required for the performance of a contract or the initiation of a contract, or if we have a legitimate interest in the further storage of the data, the data will be deleted if it is no longer required for these purposes or if you exercise your right of revocation or objection.

13. Your rights

In the following, you will find information on the rights of data subjects that the applicable data protection law grants you vis-à-vis the data controller with regard to the processing of your personal data:

The right to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of the processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the details thereof.

The right to demand, in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, the immediate correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us.

The right, in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The right to demand, in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, if the processing is unlawful but you refuse to delete it and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or if you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO.

The right, in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
The right to complain to a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you may contact the supervisory authority of the federal state of our registered office as stated above or, if applicable, that of your usual place of residence or workplace for this purpose.

Right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO: You have the right to revoke any consent to the processing of data once granted at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will delete the data concerned immediately, unless further processing cannot be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. Revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

14. Right of objection

If your personal data is processed by us on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, provided that this is done for reasons arising from your particular situation. Insofar as the objection is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct advertising, you have a general right of objection without the need to specify a special situation.

15. Inquiries

If you have any questions about data protection with us or would like to know which personal data we have stored about you, please contact us:

Mail: datenschutz@maslaton.de

Status of this data protection information: 04.02.2020